E-Textbooks - Fall 2015

Instructors: Search for e-textbooks the Libraries has or can purchase for use in your class at Instructors.
ANTH 1003
Section 1
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology
Instructor: Rahder
ANTH 1003
Section 2
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology
Instructor: Powell
ANTH 2051
Section 1,2
Introduction to World Ethnography
Instructor: Regis
ANTH 2423
Section 1
Introduction to Folklore
Instructor: Ware
ANTH 4025
Section 1
Archaeology of Food
Instructor: Chicoine
ANTH 4060
Section 1
Language and Culture
Instructor: Brody
ANTH 4470
Section 1
Folklore of the African Diaspora
Instructor: Jackson
ANTH 4470
Section 1
Folklore of the African Diaspora
Instructor: Jackson
BE 4303
Section 1,2
Engineering Properties of Biological Materials
Instructor: Boldor
BIOL 4110
Section 1
Introductory Microbial Physiology
Instructor: Battista
BIOL 4308
Section 1
Plants in Coastal Environments
Instructor: Quirk
BIOL 7063
Section 1
Plant Metabolism
Instructor: Moroney
CE 2700
Section 1
Intro to Civil Engineering
Instructor: Amoroso
CE 7490
Section 1
Damage Mechanics in Metals and Matrix Composites
Instructor: Voyiadjis
CE 7490
Section 1
Damage Mechanics in Metals and Matrix Composites
Instructor: Voyiadjis
CE 7490
Section 1
Damage Mechanics in Metals and Matrix Composites
Instructor: Voyiadjis
CHE 2176
Section 1
Mathematical Modeling of Chemical Engineering
Instructor: Knopf
CHE 3100
Section 1
Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics of Environmental Processes
Instructor: Melvin
CHEM 4150
Section 1
Environmental Chemistry
Instructor: Cook
CHEM 4562
Section 1
Intermediate Organic Chemistry
Instructor: Ragains
CHIN 2070
Section 1
Chinese Cinema
Instructor: Zhou
CM 4357
Section 1
Industrial Project Controls
Instructor: Delatte
CMST 3900
Section 2
Rhetorics of War and Peace
Instructor: Saas
CMST 3900
Section 2
Rhetorics of War and Peace
Instructor: Saas
CMST 3900
Section 2
Rhetorics of War and Peace
Instructor: Saas
CMST 4140
Section 1
Analysis and Performance of Poetry
Instructor: Terry
CMST 7946
Section 1
Bakhtin
Instructor: Suchy
COMD 7783
Section 1
Dysphagia
Instructor: Kunduk
CPLT 7120
Section 1
Philosophy of the Event;
Instructor: Raffoul
CSC 4101
Section 1
Programming Languages
Instructor: Baumgartner
CSC 4103
Section 1
Operating Systems
Instructor: Ullmer
DSM 2010
Section 1
Fundamentals of Emergency Management
Instructor: Coarsey
DSM 4600
Section 1
Crisis Management
Instructor: Colten
EDCI 31
Section 1
Student Development and Diversity
Instructor: Pitre
EDCI 4465
Section 1,2
Reflective Teaching in Secondary Subjects: English
Instructor: Bach
EE 2810
Section 2
Tools in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Instructor: Scalzo
EE 3755
Section 1
Computer Organization
Instructor: Peng
EE 7600
Section 1
Advanced Digital Signal Processing and Modeling
Instructor: Zhou
EE 7750
Section 2
Machine Recognition of Patterns
Instructor: Soysal
ELRC 7890
Section 1
Advanced Education Research Writing
Instructor: Alsandor
ENGL 2027
Section 6
Poetry
Instructor: Strecker
ENGL 2231
Section 1
Reading Film
Instructor: White
ENGL 2231
Section 4
Reading Film
Instructor: Buch
ENGL 2423
Section 1
Intro to Folklore
Instructor: Ware
ENGL 4062
Section 1
Victorians Performed
Instructor: Weltman
ENGL 4304
Section 1
Capstone Seminar in Writing and Culture
Instructor: Bowles
ENGL 7423
Section 1
Louisiana Folklore and Folklife
Instructor: Ware
ENVS 4101
Section 1
Environmental Chemistry
Instructor: Portier
EVEG 4780
Section 1
Special Topics in Environmental Engineering Design
Instructor: Zhang
EVEG 4781
Section 1
Special Topics in Environmental Engineering
Instructor: Zhang
EXST 7003
Section 1,2
Statistical Inference I
Instructor: McCarter
EXST 7014
Section 1
Experimental Statistics II
Instructor: Guo
EXST 7015
Section 1,2
Statistical Techniques II
Instructor: Li
FMA 4001
Section 1
Cinema of Attraction
Instructor: Maciak
FREN 4014
Section 1
Intro to French Linguistics
Instructor: Noetzel
GEOG 4077
Section 1
Economic Geography
Instructor: Marks
GEOG 7906
Section 1
Settlement Geography
Instructor: Colten
GEOG 7945
Section 1
Socioeconomic GIS
Instructor: Wang
GEOL 3032
Section 1,2
Introduction to Sedimentology and Depositional Environments
Instructor: Bentley
GEOL 4012
Section 1
Intro to Micropaleontology
Instructor: Bart
GEOL 4068
Section 1
Reflection Seismology
Instructor: Lorenzo
HIST 2055
Section 3
US to 1865
Instructor: Burstein
HIST 3071
Section 1
Louisiana
Instructor: Long
HIST 3118
Section 1
Germans and Germanies
Instructor: Tomlinson
HIST 3119
Section 1
Asian American History
Instructor: Shindo
HIST 3119
Section 1
Asian American History
Instructor: Shindo
HIST 3119
Section 1
Asian American History
Instructor: Shindo
HIST 3119
Section 2
The Black Panthers and Black Power
Instructor: Roberts
HIST 4024
Section 1
The Dutch Republic and Empire, 1500-1800
Instructor: Kooi
HIST 4081
Section 1
History of the Caribbean: Race, Nation, and Politics
Instructor: Benson
HIST 4195
Section 2
Modern Africa Since 1880
Instructor: Cole
HIST 4197
Section 1
Crime, Conspiracy, and Courtroom Dramas
Instructor: Isenberg
HIST 7904
Section 1
Seminar in American History and Criticism
Instructor: Foster
HIST 7904
Section 1
Seminar in American History and Criticism
Instructor: Foster
HIST 7904
Section 1
Seminar in American History and Criticism
Instructor: Foster
HIST 7908
Section 1
Seminar in American History and Criticism
Instructor: Long
HIST 7923
Section 1
Seminar: European History from 1500
Instructor: Karch
HIST 7923
Section 1
Seminar: European History from 1500
Instructor: Karch
HIST 7951
Section 1
Graduate Reading Seminar: American History 1607 to 1800
Instructor: Isenberg
HIST 7951
Section 1
Graduate Reading Seminar: American History 1607 to 1800
Instructor: Isenberg
HNRS 2030
Section 2
African American Drama
Instructor: Babcock
ISDS 7024
Section 1
Advanced Statistical Analysis for Research I
Instructor: Van Scotter
LING 4014
Section 1
Intro to French Linguistics
Instructor: Noetzel
LING 4060
Section 1
Language and Culture
Instructor: Brody
MATH 2025
Section 1
Integral Transforms and Their Applications
Instructor: Wan
MATH 2065
Section 1,2
Elementary Differential Equations
Instructor: Nguyen
MATH 2065
Section 3
Elementary Differential Equations
Instructor: Lipton
MATH 2065
Section 4,5
Elementary Differential Equations
Instructor: Malisoff
MATH 2065
Section 6
Elementary Differential Equations
Instructor: Baldridge
MATH 2065
Section 7,8
Elementary Differential Equations
Instructor: Dani
MATH 2070
Section 1
Mathematical Methods in Engineering
Instructor: Adkins
MATH 2070
Section 2
Mathematical Methods in Engineering
Instructor: Bourdin
MATH 2070
Section 3
Mathematical Methods in Engineering
Instructor: Davidson
MATH 3903
Section 1
Method of Problem Solving
Instructor: Mahlburg
MATH 4031
Section 1
Advanced Calculus I
Instructor: Wolenski
MATH 4035
Section 1
Advanced Calculus of Several Variables
Instructor: Olafsson
MATH 4325
Section 1
Fourier Transformations
Instructor: Estrada
MATH 4997
Section 1
Analysis on Manifolds
Instructor: Rubin
MATH 4997
Section 2
Vertically Integrated Research
Instructor: Achar
MATH 7260
Section 1
Homological Algebra
Instructor: Achar
MATH 7360
Section 1
Probability Theory
Instructor: Kuo
MATH 7386
Section 1
Theory of PDE
Instructor: Antipov
MATH 7390
Section 1
Iterative Methods
Instructor: Sung
MC 2015
Section 2
Visual Communication
Instructor: Lewis
MC 3080
Section 1
Mass Media Law
Instructor: Robinson
MC 3504
Section 1
Intro to Political Communication
Instructor: Duru
MC 3505
Section 1
Media and Policy Processes
Instructor: Darr
MC 4971
Section 1
Science Communication
Instructor: Jarreau
ME 7313
Section 1
Advanced Fluid Dynamics I
Instructor: Wong
MEDP 7537
Section 1
Radiation Interactions and Transport
Instructor: Newhauser
MUED 1000
Section 1
Introduction to the Study of Education
Instructor: Orman
MUS 3334
Section 1
Group Piano V
Instructor: Pike
NFS 7022
Section 1
Current Controversies in Food and Nutrition
Instructor: Tuuri
OCS 3103
Section 1
Global Environmental Cycles
Instructor: Laws
OCS 4308
Section 1
Plants in Coastal Environments
Instructor: Quirk
PETE 3025
Section 1
Economic Aspects of Petroleum Engineering
Instructor: Veazey
PETE 3037
Section 1-10
Petroleum Field Operations
Instructor: Waltrich
PETE 3037
Section 1-10
Petroleum Field Operations
Instructor: Waltrich
PHIL 11
Section 1
Intro to Philosophy
Instructor: Raffoul
PHIL 2022
Section 1
Philosophy and Pop Culture
Instructor: Rocha
PHIL 4943
Section 1
Problems in Ethical Theory
Instructor: Sarkar
PHIL 7903
Section 1
Seminar in Continental Philosophy
Instructor: Raffoul
PHYS 2411
Section 1
Computational Science I
Instructor: Launey
PHYS 7211
Section 1
Mathematical Methods of Theoretical Physics
Instructor: Rau
PHYS 7211
Section 1
Mathematical Methods of Theoretical Physics
Instructor: Rau
PHYS 7363
Section 1
Condensed Matter Physics
Instructor: Sheehy
PHYS 7537
Section 1
Radiation Interactions and Transport
Instructor: Newhauser
PLHL 7063
Section 1
Plant Metabolism
Instructor: Moroney
POLI 2060
Section 1
Introduction to Political Theory
Instructor: Wolfe
POLI 3809
Section 1
Identity Politics
Instructor: Parent
POLI 3809
Section 1
Identity Politics
Instructor: Parent
POLI 4040
Section 2
Military History
Instructor: Sobek
POLI 4081
Section 1
History of Political Theory: Plato to More
Instructor: Stoner
POLI 7930
Section 1
Seminar in Political Behavior
Instructor: Kenny
POLI 7976
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Political Economy
Instructor: Kim
POLI 7976
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Political Economy
Instructor: Kim
POLI 7976
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Political Economy
Instructor: Kim
POLI 7976
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Political Economy
Instructor: Kim
POLI 7991
Section 1
Special Topics in Political Theory
Instructor: Stoner
PSYC 7117
Section 1
Methodology and Research Design
Instructor: Lane
RELI 4018
Section 1
Religion & Healing
Instructor: Arai
SOCL 4091
Section 1
Environmental Sociology
Instructor: Meyer
SOCL 7213
Section 2
Ethnography
Instructor: Becker
SW 3002
Section 1
The Child and Community
Instructor: Lefeaux
SW 7506
Section 1,2
Community and Agency Contexts for Direct Practice
Instructor: Livermore
THTR 2830
Section 1
Technical Drafting for Theatre
Instructor: Ellis
THTR 3900
Section 2
Film Production
Instructor: Overbay
WGS 2200
Section 1
Gender & Pop Culture
Instructor: Durham