Staff Directory

Primary tabs

Access Services
Name Contact
Kelly Blessinger
Head, Access Services
Elissa Plank
Head, Circulation
Elizabeth Allen
Resource Sharing Specialist
Antonia Aultman
Circulation Student Supervisor
Kathleen Benedetto
Graduate Assistant
Shaleese Bynum
Graduate Assistant
Trent Dunkin
Resources Sharing Specialist
Larissa Elliott
ILL Student Supervisor
Jacob Fontenot
Head, Interlibrary Loan
Mona Jarreau
Lending Specialist
Ting Lin
Graduate Assistant
Chad Metz
Desk Supervisor, Circulation
Traci Smith
Graduate Assistant
Melba Staub
Borrowing Specialist
Administration
Name Contact
Stanley Wilder
Dean
Virginia Archer
Director of Development and Major Gifts
Lydia Browning
Administrative Assistant
Gina Costello
Associate Dean, Technology Initiatives / Special Collections
Lois Kuyper-Rushing
Associate Dean of Public & Collection Services
Darcee Olson
Copyright & Scholarly Communication Policy Director
Administrative Services
Name Contact
Meshelle Fargason
Assistant Dean, Administrative Services
Rikki Babin
Human Resources Coordinator
Inga Comardelle
Facilities Manager
Heather Harvey
Business Manager
Jason Swint
Business Office Coordinator
Cartographic Information Center
Name Contact
John Anderson
Map Librarian and Director
Collection Services
Name Contact
Dana Taylor
Director of Collection Services
Susan Allen
Cataloging Associate
Holly Besse
Invoice Processing Associate
Robert Bigelow
Collection Support Associate
Jesse Carnes
Cataloging Associate
Tom Diamond
Collections and Materials Selector Librarian
Elaine Fellin
Bindery Processing/In-House Preservation Associate
Jeremy Fontenot
Electronic Access Specialist
Doris Hutson
Library Specialist III
Sarah Jacobs
Associate 3
Aaron Lercher
Collection Analysis Librarian
Megan Lounsberry
Electronic Resources Librarian
Nora Melancon
Cataloging Associate
Paulette Rogers
Shipments Processing Specialist
Michael Russo
Collection Analysis Librarian
Communications and Publications
Name Contact
Sigrid Kelsey
Director of Library Communications and Publications
Tom Barber
Editor, Civil War Book Review
Kim Friedman
Graduate Assistant
Ebony McDonald
African & African-American Studies Diversity Librarian
Government Documents
Name Contact
Hayley Johnson
Head, Government Documents & Microforms
Caroline Argrave
Graduate Assistant
Jessica Joseph
Needs and Offers Specialist
Tasha McClain
Government Documents Librarian; Patent and Trademark Resource Center Representative
Stacy Stingle
Graduate Assistant
Music Resources
Name Contact
Mikel LeDee
Music Resources Supervisor
Wagner Duarte
Graduate Assistant
Behnoush Tavasolinia
Graduate Assistant
Oral History
Name Contact
Jennifer Abraham Cramer
Director, T. Harry Williams Center for Oral History
Anne Ardoin
Graduate Assistant
Megan Bourgeois
Graduate Assistant
Lindsey Hartman
Coordinator
Chandler Taylor
Graduate Assistant
Research & Instruction Services
Name Contact
Cristina Caminita
Head, Research & Instruction Services
David Dunaway
Science Librarian
Mitch Fontenot
Humanities and Social Sciences/Outreach Librarian
Narcissa Haskins
Teaching & Learning Librarian
Andrea Hebert
Human Sciences, Education, and Distance Learning Librarian
Paul Hrycaj
Humanities and Social Sciences Librarian
Rebecca Kelley
Mass Communication Librarian
Allen LeBlanc
Research & Instruction Services Coordinator
Marty Miller
Art & Design Librarian
Randa Morgan
Events & Programming Librarian
Brittany O‘Neill
Humanities & Social Sciences Librarian
Sarah Simms
Undergraduate & Student Success Librarian
Marcus Spann
STEM Librarian
Resource Description & Metadata Services
Name Contact
Linda Smith Griffin
Head of Resource Description & Metadata Services
Elisa Naquin
General Catalog Librarian
JoAnn Palermo
General Catalog Librarian
Special Collections
Name Contact
Gina Costello
Associate Dean, Head of Special Collections
Sissy Albertine
Photographic Processing
Germain Bienvenu
Public Services
Madeline Conrad
Graduate Student
Barry Cowan
Assistant University Archivist
Anne Edwards
Facilities Manager
Amanda Hawk
Head, Public & Research Services
Luana Henderson
Assistant Processing Archivist
Leah Wood Jewett
Exhibitions Coordinator
Matthew Jordan
Cataloging Associate
Mark Martin
Public Services Librarian
Michelle Melancon
Assistant University Archivist
Jennifer Michel
Microfilming
John Miles
Curator of Books & Head of Instruction
Jennifer Mitchell
Archival Processing, Head
Kyle Neff
Public and Research Services Coordinator
Hans Rasmussen
Coordinator of Special Collections Technical Services
Caroline Richard
Manuscript Processing Archivist
Christina Riquelmy
Rare Book Cataloger
Nicholas Skaggs
Manuscripts Processing Archivist
Melissa Smith
Assistant Curator of Manuscripts
John Stowe
Technical Services, LLMVC
Kristina Sutherland
Technical Services, Cataloging Associate
Caroline Ziegler
Conservation Coordinator
Technology Initiatives
Name Contact
Garrett Armstrong
Digital Projects Programmer
Carlos Carrasco
Systems and User Services/Computer Manager
Dave Comeaux
Systems & Discovery Librarian
Will Conlin
Digital Projects Programmer
Amanda Davis
Graduate Assistant
Gabe Harrell
Computer Analyst
Steven Jodeir
Computer Analyst 2
Virginia Mitts
Graduate Assistant
Leah Powell
Digital Collections Librarian
Winnie Schwaid-Lindner
Digital Preservation Librarian
Kyle Tanglao
User Interface Designer
Scott Ziegler
Head, Digital Programs & Services